Report any issues to the Town of Grimsby to help keep our community safe, clean and enjoyable for everyone. Use our online reporting forms or contact us directly to let us know about an issue.

If there is an urgent matter regarding a Town related issue and it is outside of regular business hours, you can call the Public Works Operations Centre at 905-945-9201. Your call will be automatically directed to the after hours Call Answering Service. A live operator will receive your information and direct it to the appropriate staff.

Animal Control
 Dead Animal
The Region of Niagara is responsible for issues occurring on certain roads in Grimsby.

The following streets are maintained by the Region of Niagara:

  • Livingston Avenue
  • Main Street (East and West)
  • Christie Street
  • Mountain Road
  • South Service Road (Includes Clarke Street)
  • Mud Street (East and West)
  • Casablanca Boulevard
  • Bartlett Avenue

If a dead animal is being reported on one of these streets please contact the Niagara Region directly at 1-877-552-5579.

If a dead animal is NOT being reported on one of these streets please contact the Lincoln County Humane Society directly at 905-682-0767 or 1-800-263-2469.

 Dog Complaints (Aggressive, Barking, Running at Large)

To report a dog complaint, please fill out the report a problem form using the link below or call the Town Hall at 905-945-9634

Report an Issue Online

 Wildlife Concerns
The Ministry of Natural Resources, the Town and other local and Provincial agencies are unable to handle sick animals and we recommend that the animal be left alone so that nature can take its course.

However if there is an immediate Public Safety Concern, the police should be notified 905-945-2211.

THE EXCEPTION TO THIS IS IF RABIES IS SUSPECTED

In the case of suspected rabies, Town of Grimsby residents should contact the Lincoln County Humane society at 905-682-0767 or 1-800-263-2469 as this agency is responsible under the Rabies Contingency Plan to arrange for the pick up of wildlife suspected of having rabies.

If human contact has been made with wildlife/animals suspected of having rabies, contact the Region of Niagara Health Department 905-688-3762 or 1-800-263-7248.

For any additional information in regards to wildlife concerns please visit Wildlife Information or call the Town Hall at 905-945-9634.

By-Law Enforcement

To report a By-Law enforcement issue, please fill out the report a problem form using the link below or call the By-Law Enforcement department at 905-309-2037

Report an Issue Online

By-Law Enforcement complaints may include:

  • Graffiti
  • Noise and Nuisance
  • Private Signs
  • Property Standards
  • Clean Yard

Please visit By-Law for any additional information regarding By-Laws and/or By-Law Enforcement.

Drinking Water Quality
To report a drinking water quality issue please call the Operations Centre at 905-945-9201.
Driveway Culvert Issue

The Region of Niagara is responsible for issues occurring on certain roads in Grimsby.

The following streets are maintained by the Region of Niagara:

  • Livingston Avenue
  • Main Street (East and West)
  • Christie Street
  • Mountain Road
  • South Service Road (Includes Clarke Street)
  • Mud Street (East and West)
  • Casablanca Boulevard
  • Bartlett Avenue

To report a driveway culvert issue on one of these streets please contact the Niagara Region directly at 905-984-3690 or 1-877-552-5579.

If a driveway culvert issue is NOT being reported on one of these streets, please fill out the report a problem form using the link below or call the Operations Centre at 905-945-9201.

Report an Issue Online

Garbage
 
Garbage Collection

For any garbage collection inquiries please contact the Niagara Region directly at www.niagararegion.ca/waste or 905-356-4141 / 1-800-594-5542.

Garbage Dumping/Litter On Roads

The Region of Niagara is responsible for issues occurring on certain roads in Grimsby.

The following streets are maintained by the Region of Niagara:

  • Livingston Avenue
  • Main Street (East and West)
  • Christie Street
  • Mountain Road
  • South Service Road (Includes Clarke Street)
  • Mud Street (East and West)
  • Casablanca Boulevard
  • Bartlett Avenue

To report a garbage dumping/litter issue on one of these streets please contact the Niagara Region directly at www.niagararegion.ca/waste or 905-356-4141 / 1-800-594-5542.

If a garbage dumping/litter issue is NOT being reported on one of these streets, please fill out the report a problem form using the link below or call the Operations Centre after hours at 905-945-9201 to reach the After Hours Call Answering Service.

Report an Issue Online

Grading and/or Drainage Issue

To report a grading and/or drainage issue, please fill out the report a problem form using the link below or call the Operations Centre at 905-945-9201.

Report an Issue Online

Parking
 
Parking Ticket Issue
For any information in regards to parking tickets please visit Parking or call the By-Law Enforcement department at 905-309-2037.
Parking Infraction Issue

To report a parking infraction issue please fill out the report an issue form using the link below or call the By-Law Enforcement department at 905-309-2037.

Report an Issue Online

Parks and Facilities Issue

To report an issue at a Park or Town Facility, please fill out the report an issue form using the link below or call the Recreation and Facilities Department at 905-309-2073

NOTE: these reports are received during regular business hours. 

Report an Issue Online

If the problem you are reporting is an urgent matter please call the Peach King Centre at 905-945-1288 during regular business hours or call the After Hours Emergency Number at 905-945-9201.

Roads/Sidewalks 

Pothole Issue

To report a pothole issue, please fill out the report an issue form using the link below or call the Operations Centre at 905-945-9201.

 Report an Issue Online

Road Sign Issue (For example: Downed Stop Sign)

 Immediately call the Operations Centre at 905-945-9201 to report a road sign issue.
Sidewalk Issue

To report a roads sidewalk issue, please fill out the report an issue form using the link below or call the Operations Centre at 905-945-9201.

Report an Issue Online

Snow Clearing

During periods when Town Winter Maintenance staff are fully involved in a winter event or the following cleanup period, Town staff will receive your message however, NO response will made back. 

If you have a winter concern related to emergency responder's ability to access your road, please be advised that emergency respondents are in contact with Town winter maintenance personnel.

Please visit Winter Maintenance for additional information regarding snow clearing.

Snow Clearing Issue and/or Damage Due to Snow Clearing

The Region of Niagara is responsible for issues occurring on certain roads in Grimsby.

The following streets are maintained by the Region of Niagara:

  • Livingston Avenue
  • Main Street (East and West)
  • Christie Street
  • Mountain Road
  • South Service Road (Includes Clarke Street)
  • Mud Street (East and West)
  • Casablanca Boulevard
  • Bartlett Avenue

To report a snow clearing issue and/or damage due to snow clearing on one of these streets please contact the Niagara Region directly at 905-984-3690 or 1-877-552-5579.

If a snow clearing issue and/or damage due to snow clearing is NOT being reported on one of these streets, please fill out the report a problem form using the link below or call the Operations Centre at 905-945-9201.

Report an Issue Online

Please visit Winter Maintenance for additional information regarding snow clearing.

 

Speeding and Aggressive Driving
To report speeding and aggressive driving please contact the Niagara Regional Police directly at 905-945-2211.
Street Light

To report a street light issue, please fill out the report an issue form using the link below or call the Town's Public Works Engineering Division at 905-945-9634 ext 2014.

 Report an Issue Online

Traffic Signal

To report a traffic signal issue please contact the Niagara Region directly at 905-984-3690 or 1-877-552-5579.

Sanitary Sewers and Sanitary Services
Contamination of Sewers or Drains
To report a suspected contamination of sewers or drains please call the Operations Centre at 905-945-9201.
Flooding - Basement

Immediate Actions

Contact Grimsby Power at 905-945-5437 to have your power shut off to prevent shock or electrocution in the event that water has risen above outlets, near the electrical panel, furnace, etc.

If you suspect the flooding could be the result of a sewer back-up, do not use toilets and sinks unless it is absolutely necessary until the issue has been resolved. Any water sent down the drain may end up in your basement.

Contact the Operations Centre at 905-945-9201. Town staff will inspect the problem, assess the flooding and attempt to determine the source(s) of the flooding.

Contact your home insurance company to establish if you are insured.

Health and Safety Considerations

Be mindful of your health and safety with a flooded basement. Homeowners could be exposed to waterborne diseases, corrosive cleaning agents and irritants found in leftover sludge from a flooded basement.

Electrical accidents may occur because of contact with water and electricity. Stay away from electrical equipment. Have a licensed electrical contractor assess the situation to determine if there are potential electrical hazards.

Water could extinguish a pilot light on a gas appliance. If you detect gas, leave the house immediately and contact the gas company.

If attempting to clean-up yourself:

1. Keep children and pets out of the affected area until cleanup has been completed.

2. Dress appropriately – wear full-length clothing, gloves, protective eyeglasses, rubber boots and a mask.

3. Discard all contaminated items that cannot be washed and disinfected (i.e. textiles).

4. Discard any packaged or non-packaged food items that may have come in contact with the flood waters.

5. Wash all surfaces with hot water and liquid detergent, rinse and thoroughly dry and ventilate the area.

6. Sanitize walls and floors using a solution of household bleach (mix 1 cup bleach with 5 gallons of water).

7. Wash all clothes worn during the cleanup in hot water and detergent.

Sewer Odours
To report a sewer odour please call the Operations Centre at 905-945-9201.
Tree Issue

The Region of Niagara is responsible for tree issues occurring on certain roads in Grimsby.

The Region of Niagara maintains is responsible for tree issues on the following roads:

  • Livingston Avenue
  • Main Street (East and West) (Excluding the Downtown Core)
  • Christie Street
  • Mountain Road
  • South Service Road (Includes Clarke Street)
  • Mud Street (East and West)
  • Casablanca Boulevard
  • Bartlett Avenue

To report a tree issue on one of these streets please contact the Niagara Region directly at 905-984-3690 or 1-877-552-5579

If a tree issue is NOT being reported on one of these streets, please refer to the following appropriate tree issues.

 Mature Tree Issue
Please fill out the report a problem form using the link below or call the Operations Centre at 905-945-9201.

Report an Issue Online

 New/Young Tree Issue (Tee Stakes)
To report an issue at a Park or Town Facility, please fill out the report an issue form using the link below or call the Recreation and Facilities Department at 905-309-2073

NOTE: these reports are received during regular business hours. 

Report an Issue Online

If the problem you are reporting is an urgent matter please call the Peach King Centre at 905-945-1288 during regular business hours or call the After Hours Emergency Number at 905-945-9201.

Watermain/Water Meter Issue (including water service on your property)

For issues regarding water service plumbing within your property (plumbing inside your home beyond the water meter or the water service from your house to the property line) please contact a plumber.

For issues regarding a leaking water meter or water service (from the property line to the road) or a watermain break, please call the Operations Centre at 905-945-9201 (available 24 hours a day).

To report damage due to watermain construction, please fill out the report an issue form using the link below or call Public Works Engineering Division at 905-945-9634 ext 2014.

Report an Issue Online

For additional information regarding water mains please visit Public Works for more information.

Website Issue

To report an issue with the Town of Grimsby website, please fill out the report an issue form using the link below or call the Town Hall at 905-945-9634.

Report an Issue Online 

Contact Us